The fee schedules went into effect on July 1, 2021. MCL 500.3157(7)(a)(i). See MCL 500.3157(4)(a); MCL 500.3157(5). (3) Designated freestanding rehabilitation facility, which is defined as “an acute care hospital to which all of the following apply: (i) The hospital has staff with specialized and demonstrated rehabilitation medicine expertise. (ii) The hospital possesses sophisticated technology and specialized ...accommodations rendered.” MCL 500.3157. Accordingly, plaintiff alleged that because defendant was not licensed as a nursing home or adult care center, the …Christian Huffman.