It establishes different percentages and criteria for treatment fees based on the date of treatment, the type of provider, the volume of business, and the availability of Medicare payment. HOUSE BILL NO. 4493. A bill to amend 1956 PA 218, entitled "The insurance code of 1956," by amending section 3157 (MCL 500.3157), as amended by 2019 PA 21.Aug 25, 2022 · [MCL 500.3157(7)(a).] 3 MCL 500.3157(10) provides in part that “[f]or attendant care rendered in the injured person’s home, an insurer is only required to pay benefits for attendant care up to the hourly limitation in section 315 of the worker’s disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.315.” In The charge must not exceed the amount the person customarily charges for like treatment or training in cases that do not involve insurance.