Jump to the first occurrence of "no-fault" THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT) Act 218 of 19561 Sep 2022 ... Also at issue is MCL 500.3157(10), which limited the reimbursable hours of family-provided attendant care to 56 hours per week. Background.THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT) Act 218 of 1956. 500.3157a Provision of treatment, products, services, or accommodations under personal protection insurance; submission of records for utilization review; false or misleading information is a fraudulent insurance act; rules; appeal of determination. Sec. 3157a.MCL 500.3157(10) provides in part that “[f]or attendant care rendered in the injured person’s home, an insurer is only required to pay benefits for attendant care up to …Apr 14, 2023 · purposes of MCL 500.3157(7) or MCL 500.3157(8). This bulletin informs interested parties that any amount payable that was in effect on January 1, 2019 for the purposes of MCL 500.3157(7) or MCL 500.3157(8) shall be increased by 9.66% for dates of service July 2, 2023 through July 1, 2024. 1. Any questions regarding this Bulletin should be ... Public Act 21 of 2019 amended MCL 500.3157 to establish on charges and reimbursement for services limits provided pursuant to personal protection insurance (PIP) medical coverage. 1. MCL 500.3157(10) states that, for attendant care provided in an injured person’s home, an insurer is only required to pay for up to 56 hours per5The proposed rules help implement MCL 500.3157, which was intended to contain costs pertaining to no-fault benefits.