500.3157(7) or the new attendant care limitations in MCL 500.3157(10) to apply retroactively to individuals with a vested contractual right to PIP benefits under the pre-amendment no-fault statutes, which means that these provisions do not apply ...Retroactivity of the 2019 No-Fault Amendments . The Supreme Court held that the 2019 amendments to MCL 500.3157 and MCL 500.3157(10) of the No-Fault Act did not retroactively modify uncapped lifetime benefits provided by an automobile insurance policy in accidents that occurred before June 11, 2019, the general effective date of the 2019 reforms.MCL 500.3157(10) provides in part that “[f]or attendant care rendered in the injured person’s home, an insurer is only required to pay benefits for attendant care up to …Jul 31, 2023 · The Court said "the Legislature did not clearly state that it intended the new fee schedule in MCL 500.3157(7) or the new attendant care limitations in MCL 500.3157(10) to apply retroactively to individuals with a vested contractual right to PIP benefits under the pre-amendment